Close Banner
frog

Both Disney© Resort Theme Parks

more savings
disneyland GET MY TICKETS
/Privacy Policy

Privacy

Last modified: March 30, 2023

No spam, just common sense and trust ...

Introduction

Entertainment Benefits Group, LLC, together with its subsidiary InsiderGuide, L.L.C., d/b/a Undercover Tourist ("Undercover Tourist" or "we", "us", or "our") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.undercovertourist.com (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Capitalized terms used and not defined herein are as defined in our Terms of Use .

References to a "Related Company" or “Related Companies” include our direct or indirect owners, subsidiaries, and affiliated companies. “Affiliated companies” refers to entities that control, are controlled by, or are under common control with Undercover Tourist. You may be reaching this Website through the URL first mentioned above or through a co-branded, white-label, or marketing affiliate program (each a “Marketing Affiliate”). However, Marketing Affiliates, and their respective websites, products and/or services, are not under our ownership, operation, or control. Marketing Affiliates are independent contractors. Marketing Affiliates operate their respective websites and businesses subject to different security protocols, privacy policies, and terms and conditions than the ones found on this Website. Links from Marketing Affiliates do not constitute an endorsement by us of the content of their websites nor of their business practices. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating, and we do not warrant or claim responsibility in any way for, the products, services, offerings, or business practices of any Marketing Affiliates, or the content of their websites.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.
  • Offline, in accordance with relevant law, including, but not limited to, the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 ("CPRA").

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Any other website operated by Undercover Tourist or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children

Our Website is not intended for children, as defined under applicable law. Children may not provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child, please contact us  here.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, e-mail address, telephone number, and other identifiers by which you may be contacted online or offline ("personal information"); and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners, employers, and single sign-on providers, including your name, company email address, birthdate, and information collected through automatic data collection technologies.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering, logging in, or creating an account, entering a contest or sweepstake, signing up for email updates or other promotional materials, participating in surveys, posting content to publicly accessible areas of the Website, redeeming a reward, contacting us to sign up your company or to learn more about corporate rewards and incentives, nominating a brand you are interested in seeing, finding your company code, or chatting with us. This information may include your personal email address, work email address, password, first name, last name, birthdate, address, zip code, country, state/province, home telephone number, work telephone number, company code, reward number, industry, company name, number of employees, information related to what you need assistance with, order number, and the contents of your messages.
  • Information that you provide when you submit orders. This information may include information related to your state and country of residency, date of birth, age, past passenger number, title, gender, name, address, nationality, telephone number, email address, dining preferences, travel insurance, driver’s license number, airline, flight number, order ID, information regarding additional passengers, billing information (including first name, last name, address, telephone number, email address, bank telephone number, credit card issuing bank name, and information related to whether the address is residential or business), pickup information (including the first and last name of the individual who will be picking up the tickets), promo code, gift card/credit voucher/reward number, and payment information (including credit card type, credit card holder name, credit card number, expiration month and year, and CCV).
  • Information that you provide when you contact us, including your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, order ID, contact reason, comments, and records and copies of your correspondence.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). See Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information for information on how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable users to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

The information we collect automatically helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Undercover Tourist, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across devices and different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To facilitate advertising and marketing activities.
  • To understand how our visitors use the Website and to improve and optimize its content, function, services, and presentation.
  • To maintain the Website and troubleshoot problems.
  • To detect and prevent fraudulent transactions.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including our Terms of Use.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please see Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information. 

Our legal bases for processing your information include:

  • Your consent;
  • Exercising our rights and performing our obligations in connection with entering into or performing under any contract we make with you;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • Our legitimate interests that are not overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms, like research and development, to market and promote our services, and to protect our legal rights and interests.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and Related Entities.
  • To operators of co-branded or white-page versions of this Website established for a third party, or some other referring business (e.g., a Marketing Affiliate, as defined in our Terms of Use). By making a purchase or reservation through this Website, or otherwise with your consent, in any case in accordance with applicable law, you are authorizing us to disclose your personal information to such parties and agree that they may contact you for marketing purposes. However, we will not share the phone number obtained through the SMS/MMS Program with these third parties for their marketing, sales, or advertising purposes. Please note that these third parties are not controlled by us and any personal information shared with them is subject to the applicable third party's privacy policy. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any supplier whose products or services you purchase through this Website.
  • Third-party product or service suppliers sold or advertised through this Website, such as hotels, car rental companies, travel providers, activity providers, entertainment providers, producers, and box offices. By making a purchase or reservation through this Website, or otherwise with your consent, in any case in accordance with applicable law, you are authorizing us to disclose your personal information to such parties and agree that they may contact you for marketing purposes. However, we will not share the phone number obtained through the SMS/MMS Program with these third parties for their marketing, sales, or advertising purposes. Please note that these suppliers are not controlled by us and that any personal information shared with them is subject to the applicable supplier's privacy policy. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any supplier whose products or services you purchase through this Website.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, including advertising networks, content sharing platforms, courier services, customer service support providers, data analytics providers, data connectivity platforms, data management platforms, fraud prevention providers, marketing providers, payment processors (including PayPal, which operates as an independent Controller for the purpose of processing customer data; for more information, please visit the PayPal privacy statement available at: www.paypal.com), social networks (including links to our LinkedIn page), technology providers, and video management and sharing platforms (including YouTube- for more information about YouTube's collection of information, see Google's privacy policy at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy). However, we will not share the phone number obtained through the SMS/MMS Program with these third parties for their marketing, sales, or advertising purposes.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Undercover Tourist's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Undercover Tourist about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Undercover Tourist, our customers, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. Undercover Tourist does not respond to Do-Not-Track signals at this time; however, we have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

    • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly. Google Analytics collects personal data through the Website, including through the use of cookies. For information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. To opt out of having your information used by Google Analytics, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. For more information, please visit Google's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&fg=1. The Website also uses Mouseflow, a third-party analytics tool, to track page content and click/touch, movement, scroll, and keystroke activity. You can opt out at: https://mouseflow.com/opt-out/.
    • Promotional Offers from Undercover Tourist. If you do not wish to have your information used by Undercover Tourist to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by contacting us here.
    • SMS/MMS Messaging by Undercover Tourist. We may seek your consent to contact you with certain non-emergency, automated, autodialed, prerecorded, or other telemarketing phone calls or text messages or multi-media messages, as defined under applicable law. By signing our consent form made available to you from time-to-time, you authorize us, our service providers, and our Related Entities to contact you, in accordance with the SMS/MMS Program described in our Terms of Use, using:
      • The phone or mobile number listed.
      • An automatic telephone dialing system or artificial prerecorded voice.

Targeted Advertising. We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads (including ads served using non-cookie technologies) from members of the NAI on the NAI's website, available at:  https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1. You can also visit the Digital Advertising Alliance's website, available at https://youradchoices.com , to use its Consumer Choice Tools. Users in the European Union ("EU") and United Kingdom ("UK") can visit the European Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out page, located at youronlinechoices.com.

We also use Salesforce Marketing Cloud for the purposes of advertising in connection with the Website. You can refuse or opt out of advertising technologies that include advertising tags (such as pixels, clear GIFs and similar methods), cookies, device identifiers, or other identifiers and similar technologies at any time by visiting Salesforce’s opt-out page, available via Salesforce’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/ .

  • California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights  for more information.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request  here. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute's opt-out requirements.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may log in to your account or contact us  here to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your State Privacy Rights

State consumer privacy laws may provide their residents with additional rights regarding our use of their personal information. California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us  here, or write us at: Attn: Privacy and Compliance, Legal Department, 19495 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 300, Aventura, FL 33180. To learn more about California residents' privacy rights, visit Privacy policy.

Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah each provide their state residents with rights to:

  • Confirm whether we process their personal information.
  • Access and delete certain personal information.
  • Data portability.
  • Opt out of personal data processing for targeted advertising and sales.

Colorado, Connecticut, and Virginia also provide their state residents with rights to:

    • Correct inaccuracies in their personal information, taking into account the information's nature and processing purpose.
    • Opt out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

Connecticut and Utah also provide their state residents with rights to out of processing of sensitive personal data, including personal data that reveals an individual's racial or ethnic origin, citizenship, or immigration status, or mental or physical health condition or diagnosis.

To exercise any of these rights, please Contact Us. To appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request, please Contact Us.

Please note that we may maintain and use de-identified data, as defined under applicable law, without attempting to re-identify the data.

International Data Transfers

When you use the Website and provide information through the Website, we may transfer your information to a destination outside your jurisdiction, including to the United States. The United States has not received a finding of "adequacy" from the EU under Article 45 of the GDPR (or other analogous international data protection regulations, such as the UK GDPR). Undercover Tourist relies on the safeguards set forth in Article 46 of the GDPR or derogations for specific situations set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR (or other analogous data transfer mechanisms) in order to transfer personal information across international borders.

Individuals in the European Economic Area ("EEA") and the UK may request a copy of applicable Article 46 agreements by contacting us at: Attn: Privacy and Compliance, Legal Department, 19495 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 300, Aventura, FL 33180.

Your Rights

To the extent required by law, Undercover Tourist provides you with:

  • reasonable access to the personal information collected through the Website;
  • the ability to review, correct, export, and delete such personal information; and
  • the ability to restrict processing of your personal information, or object to its processing.

When the processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, but this will not affect any processing we have already performed. If you withdraw your consent, refuse to provide certain information, or provide inaccurate information, you may not be able to access or utilize all of the features or content available on or through the Website, and we may not be able to fulfill your requests for products or information.

Please contact us using any of the methods identified in the Contact Information section if you would like to exercise your individual rights. We may need to obtain or confirm certain personal information in order to accommodate your request. We will not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Individuals in the EEA and UK: In addition to the above rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (EEA) or the Commissioner (UK) if you believe we have processed your personal information in a manner inconsistent with your privacy rights. We kindly request that you contact us first so that we may address your concern.

Data Security and Retention

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

We retain your information for as long as needed: (i) to conduct business with you; (ii) as needed for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy; and (iii) as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce any agreements.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you in accordance with applicable law. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

Undercover Tourist
c/o Entertainment Benefits Group, LLC
Attn: Privacy and Compliance, Legal Department
19495 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 300
Aventura, FL 33180

Or you may contact us here

CCPA Privacy Policy

California Residents

The following disclosures are made pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CCPA”). These disclosures supplement any privacy notices we previously or contemporaneously provided to you, including any California-specific privacy notice provided to you if you are an employee of Undercover Tourist.

Right to Know

California residents have the right to be informed of the categories and specific pieces of personal information collected about them, including sensitive personal information, collected, used, and disclosed, the categories of sources from which that information is collected, whether that information is sold or shared, the categories of third parties to whom that information has been disclosed, the business or commercial purposes for collecting and using each category of personal information, and the intended retention period for each category of personal information.

The below chart reflects the categories of personal information we have collected from California residents during the past twelve months, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purpose for which the information was collected, the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that information, and our anticipated retention period for each category of information.

Personal Information Category set forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140Source(s) of Personal Information CollectionBusiness or Commercial Purpose(s) for Collection/UseThird Parties, Service Providers, and Contractors Receiving Personal Information CategoryRetention Period
Sensitive Personal Information Category as set forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140Sources from which Information was CollectedPurposes for Collection; UseThird Parties, Service Providers, and Contractors Receiving Personal InformationRetention Period

Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

We do not collect or process sensitive personal information for the purpose of inferring characteristics about consumers. We also do not disclose sensitive personal information for purposes other than those specified in section 7027(m) of the CCPA regulations promulgated by the California Privacy Protection Agency. Therefore, we do not offer consumers the option to limit the use of their sensitive personal information.

Right to Opt Out of Sharing for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising

In the past twelve months we have used data about your activities on our online properties to serve you ads on online properties owned or controlled by third parties. In the past twelve months, we have provided the following categories of information to advertising networks, affiliates, data analytics providers, data connectivity platforms, data management platforms, marketing providers, social media networks, and video hosting and sharing platforms for this purpose:

  • Personal identifiers, such as unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, device information and identifiers, and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; Internet and other electronic network activity information; geolocation information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; professional or employment-related information; and inference data.

If you would like to opt out of this sharing, you may exercise your right using our “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link, by modifying your cookie settings, or, you may do so in a frictionless manner by activating Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) opt out preference signal to opt out of disclosures of your personal information through the browser you are using. To learn more about the GPC, click here.

Right to Opt Out of Sale

While we do not sell personal information in exchange for monetary consideration, we do share personal information for other benefits that could be deemed a “sale,” as defined by the CCPA. The CCPA broadly defines “sale” in a way that may include actives such as the delivery of targeted advertising on websites or allowing third parties to receive certain information, such as cookies, IP address, and/or browsing behavior. In the past twelve months, we have provided the following categories of information to advertising networks, Marketing Affiliates, Related Entities, data analytics providers, data connectivity platforms, data management platforms, marketing providers, social media networks, and video hosting and sharing platforms in ways that could be considered a “sale” under California law:

  • Personal identifiers, such as unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, device information and identifiers, and unique advertising identifiers and cookies; Internet and other electronic network activity information; geolocation information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; professional or employment-related information; and inference data.

We disclosed these categories of information to these third parties in order to market and advertise our products and services; perform analytics; and to maintain, improve, upgrade, or enhance our products or services.

We have no actual knowledge of selling the personal information or the sensitive personal information or minors under 16 years of age.

California residents have the right to opt out of the “sale” of their personal or sensitive personal information.

If you would like to opt out of such disclosures, you may exercise your right using our “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link, by modifying your cookie settings, or you may do so in a frictionless manner by activating Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) opt out preference signal to opt out of disclosures of your personal information through the browser you are using. To learn more about the GPC, click here.

Right to Delete Personal Information

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Information

You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you.

Right to Access

You have the right to request the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right of Non-Retaliation and Non-Discrimination

You have the right to exercise the privacy rights conferred to you under the CCPA without receiving retaliatory or discriminatory treatment. Company does not retaliate or discriminate against your for exercising the privacy rights conferred to you under the CCPA.

Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights, you may contact us via phone at 1 (800) 846-1302 or by completing our webform, available here. Requesters will need to provide us with personal information in order to verify their identity and residency, including name, email, and state of residence. We will compare the information you provide with our internal records. The personal information that we use to verify identity and residency will not be used for any other purpose.

You may authorize an agent to submit a request on your behalf if you provide the authorized agent with written permission signed by you. Company may require you to verify your identity directly with us and confirm that you provided the authorized agent with permission to submit a request on your behalf.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, contact us here.